Thursday, May 20, 2010

skl of frustration? nah.....

Confidence and a great self esteem with a 100% dose of faith in what/who you believe in has being and is still one of the greatest tools motivational speakers talk about....Hi everyone, trust its being a great month so far. Over the last month, the only thing I and a couple of friends have talked about continuously is how difficult things are and how we wish we were those other people, have their money, their looks, brains, status and guess what? we ended up being frustrated and just indulged in bowls and bowls of ice-creams (all in d name of looking for 10pounds o) lol..but guess what? we were slowly registering in a university that eighty percent of people barely graduate from. The University of Frustration is one university that accepts any kind of students irrespective of age, size, looks, etc because the minute we get admitted, our curriculum begins. Grumbling, hissing at the slightest suggestions, favourite phase "ohhhhhhhhhh i've being there before", giving up, hating your self and the list is endless...Guess what! if God had given up when Adam and Eve disappointed Him, we wouldn't be here today, if Martin Luther King had given up his fight for the freedom and fair treatments of Blacks, maybe we would have still being slaves (oh god forbid bad thing, kai I cant even imagine life without my blizzard or Tim Horton's breakfast sandwich or d freedom to bully Johnny my Darling oyinbo best friend n go free), if Dele Momodu had given up after graduating with a ......class in ......major, lol, our Darling ovation magazine would not have been born or striving today, if our parents had given up on us when we were nuts and silly and mean, trust me, we would not be half the person we are today...so why do we apply to the University of Frustration where we get sharp sharp admission?.... c'mon guys walk this walk with me...stop denying your weakness, if you can't make it right, if it can't be made right, then others should appreciate your strenght and help you with your weakness. there's really nothing like a huge mistake that can't make you a better person. Qualifications to get a VIP admission into the University of Frustration are: 1. Loosing sense of who you are and where you are heading 2. A low self esteem about yourself 3. Condemning the greatness in you 4. Being nonchalant about the important things that will make a better you 5. Giving up...that's what we do the best..I'm so guilty of this one most times but i snap out of it (its not easy sha) 6. Hey where's your faith in God O'ye of lil faith 7. Anger, bitterness, sadness woaw, that's a lot...solution you ask? Habakkuk 2:3, Psalm 61:1-2, need more? Laugh always, remain positive, keep hope alive, pamper yourself to the fullest, if people can't love you for who you are, guess wat? its deir loss. You've got only one life to live, be the best you can be, never give up and remember its not over until God says its over LAFF has got so many great ideas ready for summer, God's willingly we're able to explore then and as always I'll kip u posted. By the way, I just thot it might interest a lot of man u fans, dat yay we WONNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN and we Wonnnnnnnnnnnnnnn again, lol Ve a good one everyone....Cheers

5 comments:

Sugarking said...

Damn, I enjoyed every bit of this!

dj master said...

mind blowing, totally...u shld be a motivational speaker...i forgive u abt d chelsea thin bcos dis is just a great write up

Myne Whitman said...

This is very inspirational, and so true too. Thanks for sharing.

Big heart said...

Thanks guys...

Banjo said...

u know u can actually do a big article on dis subj rite? its very educative n wld help a lot of young minds out dere....think abt it, and i admire your sense of humour...1st timer